by Michael Martin
[…] While the relevant law, D.C. Code § 21-120, has long been on the books, it is only recently that the Court (and insurance companies) seem to be consistently enforcing compliance with it. As such, § 21-120 can be a trap for the unwary attorney who is nearing the finish line of a settlement and is trying to get their client (and themselves) paid. Although requirements of § 21-120 are not particularly complex, they are onerous enough that any attorney with a minor client needs to be aware of them before reaching the settlement stage to avoid delays in receiving payment.
Section 21-120(a) provides that although a person entitled to maintain an action on behalf of a minor (usually the minor’s parents) is presumed to be competent to settle the action and execute a release, “such a settlement is not valid unless approved by a judge of the court in which the action is pending.” Section 21-120(b) further requires that when the minor is entitled to receive more than $3,000 from a settlement (after the deduction of costs, fees and other expenses), a person may not receive any money on behalf of the minor “before he is appointed by a court of competent jurisdiction as guardian of the estate of the minor to receive the money or property, and qualifies as such.”
The instructions below will help walk you through the process of appointing a guardian and obtaining judicial approval of the settlement. If your minor client is entitled to receive less than $3,000, you can proceed directly to Step 2.
1. Appointing a guardian